NC State · Preseason expectations

What to expect from NC State in 2026–27

The starter projections, graded all season on the projection tracker. Below: what the two exhibitions showed.

Starter projections

Paul McNeil Jr.

14.9 PPG

Points per game projection.

Ven-Allen Lubin

12.4 PPG

Points per game projection.

Preston Edmead

11.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Darius Adams

9.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Christian Hammond

8.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Eemeli Yalaho

6.3 PPG

Points per game projection.

Kyle Evans

4.8 PPG

Points per game projection.

Kingston Whitty

4.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Robert Jurkovic

3.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Zymicah Wilkins

2.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

R.J. Keene II

1.5 PPG

Points per game projection.

Exhibitions are not graded.

Exhibition signals

PlayerStarter projection PPGExhibition PPGExh. MPGExh. FGA
Paul McNeil Jr.14.919.528.512.0
Ven-Allen Lubin12.417.524.54.5
Preston Edmead11.09.022.55.0
Darius Adams9.011.528.58.0
Christian Hammond8.06.522.05.5
Eemeli Yalaho6.37.516.53.0
Kyle Evans4.84.514.53.5
Kingston Whitty4.014.015.05.0
Robert Jurkovic3.08.011.53.5
Zymicah Wilkins2.08.08.54.0
R.J. Keene II1.54.09.52.5

All numbers are recorded by hand from the official gopack.com box scores linked on each game page.