Duke · Preseason expectations

What to expect from Duke in 2026–27

The starter projections, graded all season on the projection tracker. Below: what the two exhibitions showed.

Starter projections

John Blackwell

15.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Patrick Ngongba II

14.5 PPG

About 27 minutes, about 8 FGA a game

Joaquim Boumtje Boumtje

11.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Cayden Boozer

9.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Caleb Foster

8.2 PPG

Points per game projection.

Dame Sarr

6.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Deron Rippey Jr.

6.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Drew Scharnowski

2.2 PPG

Points per game projection.

Cameron Williams

2.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Sebastian Wilkins

2.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Bryson Howard

2.0 PPG

Points per game projection.

Jacob Theodosiou

1.9 PPG

Points per game projection.

Maxime Meyer

1.5 PPG

Points per game projection.

Exhibitions are not graded.

Exhibition signals

PlayerStarter projection PPGExhibition PPGExh. MPGExh. FGA
John Blackwell15.020.524.010.0
Patrick Ngongba II14.520.525.59.0
Joaquim Boumtje Boumtje11.08.523.58.5
Cayden Boozer9.04.022.53.5
Caleb Foster8.22.015.06.0
Dame Sarr6.013.528.08.5
Deron Rippey Jr.6.012.017.07.0
Drew Scharnowski2.2———
Cameron Williams2.01.010.02.0
Sebastian Wilkins2.09.020.54.5
Bryson Howard2.03.512.53.5
Jacob Theodosiou1.93.04.03.0
Maxime Meyer1.53.010.03.0

All numbers are recorded by hand from the official goduke.com box scores linked on each game page.